PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction
The Company is committed to safeguarding your privacy by ensuring your personal information is protected in a way that observes our own Company values, as well as complying with the requirement of the Privacy Act (Cth) (1988), as amended (the “Act”), incorporating the National Privacy Principles. This policy discloses our privacy practices and expresses our commitment to keeping you informed of the personal information we collect and how it is used.

Definition
Personal Information - Information or an opinion relating to an individual that can be used to identify that individual. This includes information we have collected from individuals through, information provided by your, the provision of your services, customer service feedback surveys, over the internet, over the phone or via other means; e.g. name, address, date of birth, emergency contacts. Sensitive Information – Personal information that by its nature is “sensitive” whereby it has the potential to be used to discriminate against someone; E.g. certain health records, criminal records, religion.

Scope
This policy applies to every employee of the Company.

Collection of personal and sensitive information
The Company collects your personal information where it is necessary. In general the Company collects personal information from both you directly or from persons who you authorise us to contact for the purposes of collecting personal information about you. Generally, sensitive information can only be recorded if it is relevant to do so and with your consent. Where an individual chooses not to provide the requested information, we will advise that individual of what impact non-disclosure may have.

Use of personal information
The Company collects your personal information and uses it to provide services requested by you. The Company may use your personal information for related purposes, such as credit agency reference, in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. Your personal information may also be used to complete internal business functions such as auditing, management reporting and marketing purposes.

Disclosure of personal information
The Company will not distribute, sell, rent or lease your personal information to other unless we have your direct consent in the form of written permission or as required by law. The Company will only disclose your personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Act.

Security and protection of personal information

The Company will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, loss and from unauthorized access modification and disclosure. Your information may be stored in paper or electronically. We use privacy protection controls and restrictions on employee access in order to safeguard your personal information. All employees must abide by our Privacy Policy. Only authorized personnel have access to your personal information and such access is limited to a need-to-know basis.

Access and correction of personal information

You are entitled to access personal information that we may hold about you. You have a right to access basic time and wage records. The Company will also consider requests for other personal information we hold about you, but we are not compelled by the Privacy Act to provide access. Any request to your personal information must be in writing and directed to the respective information care-taker.

The Company will endeavor to ensure your personal information collected, used or disclosed is, at all times, accurate, complete and up to date. You should advise us immediately when you become aware that any information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date.

 
'